Free Shipping on U.S. orders over $25 Dismiss

What is the deal with Essential Oils?

Essential oils are derived from the “essence” of the plant, seed, flower or herb that they are named for. This pertains to the way the natural oil and fragrance is produced (usually distilling the main source) as opposed to the creation of a scent through a chemical process. What this means for you is a healthier, pure form of the oils that can be applied to hair and skin.

Pure Bay Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Laurus Nobilis L Plant Part: Leaves Extraction Method: Steam Distilled Origin: Turkey Color: Pale yellow green to orange brown liquid. Common Uses: Bay Essential Oil is said to have antiseptic, anti-biotic, analgesic, anti-neuralgic, aperitif, astringent, emmenagogue, febrifuge, insecticide and sedative properties. Bay can be used in the treatment of rheumatism, muscular pain, circulation problems, colds, flu, dental infections and skin infections. Consistency: Thin Note: Top Strength of Aroma: Strong Aromatic Scent: Bay has a strong, spicy bay leaf scent.Cautions: Bay has a high eugenol content and may irritate the skin and mucus membranes, so use with caution. Avoid during pregnancy.

Pure Bergamot Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Citrus bergamia Plant Part: Crude Fruit Peel Extraction Method: Cold Pressed Origin: Italy Color: Light yellowish green to yellowish brown liquid. Common Uses: Bergamot Essential Oil can be used in the treatment of depression, stress, tension, fear, hysteria, infection (all types including skin), anorexia, psoriasis, eczema and general convalescence. Consistency: Thin Note: Middle Strength of Aroma: Medium Aromatic Scent: The aroma is basically citrus, yet fruity and sweet with a warm spicy floral quality, and is reminiscent of Neroli and Lavender Oils. – Bulk bergamot essential oil Cautions: Bergamot Essential Oil can cause severe burns when used on sensitive skin that has been exposed to sunlight due to the high bergaptene content.

Pure Blood Orange Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Citrus sinensis Plant Part: Crude Fruit Peel Extraction Method: Cold Pressed Origin: Italy Description: Citrus sinensis is a middle-sized evergreen tree, covered with bark of a greenish-brown color, having auxiliary spines on the branches. The leaves are alternate, ovate-oblong, acute, shining green, the stalk more or less winged. The blood orange has streaks of red in the fruit, and when squeezed the juice is often reddish. Color: Oily reddish-orange to orange liquid. Common Uses: Blood Orange Essential Oil is considered to have anti-depressant, antiseptic, anti-spasmodic and aphrodisiac properties. The scent is said to be uplifting and stimulating. Consistency: Light Note: Middle Strength of Aroma: Medium Aromatic Scent: Blood Orange essential oil has a warm, fresh citrus scent, radiant, fruity and tangy. Cautions: Avoid exposure to sunlight after skin application due to possible photo-toxicity.

Pure Cedarwood (Atlas) Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Cedrus atlantica Plant Part: Wood Extraction Method: Steam Distilled Origin: USA Color: Golden yellow to orange-brown liquid. Common Uses: Cedarwood Atlas Oil can be used to assist with acne, arthritis, bronchitis, coughing, cystitis, dandruff, dermatitis, stress. It has warming, uplifting, and toning properties. Cedarwood Atlas Essential Oil is considered to be comforting, reviving and an aphrodisiac. Consistency: Thin Note: Middle Strength of Aroma: Strong Aromatic Scent: Cedarwood Atlas Oil has a woody, sweet, sharper note than Virginian Cedarwood, slight aroma reminiscent of artificial mothballs, balsamic. – Cedarwood Atlas Essential Oil Bulk Cautions: Non-toxic, non-irritant. Avoid during pregnancy.

Pure Clary Sage Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Salvia sclarea Plant Part: Leaves and Flowers Extraction Method: Steam Distilled Origin: China Color: Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid. Common Uses: Clary Sage Essential Oil is viewed by aromatherapists as an antidepressant, antispasmodic, deodorant, emmenagogue, hypotensive, nervine, sedative, tonic and uterine. It is well known for providing a euphoric action, for balancing uterine issues, and as an agent to clean greasy hair. There is also some documentation of its effectiveness in helping to relax the spasms of asthma. Consistency: Medium Note: Middle Strength of Aroma: Medium Aromatic Scent: Clary Sage Essential Oil has an earthy, fruity and floral aroma that is both nutty and herbaceous. Cautions: Clary Sage Oil is non-toxic, and non-sensitizing. It is not to be used during pregnancy.

Pure Coffee Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Coffea arabica L Plant Part: Seeds Extraction Method: Cold Pressed Origin: Brazil Color: Dark brown viscous liquid. Common Uses of Coffee Oil: Coffee Essential Oil has a multitude of possible uses. It can be burned as a room deodorizer and is considered to be an excellent anti-oxidant. It has also been used to combat depression, respiratory issues, stings, fevers, and general nausea. Consistency: Medium Note: Medium Strength of Aroma: Medium Aromatic Scent: Coffee Essential Oil smells just like a fresh brewed pot of coffee. It is both warming and invigorating. Cautions: Coffee Essential Oil should be avoided during pregnancy. It may also cause heart palpitations in some individuals.

Pure Eucalyptus (Radiata) Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Eucalyptus radiata Plant Part: Woods and Leaves Extraction Method: Steam Distilled Origin: Australia Color: Clear to pale yellow liquid. Common Uses: Eucalyptus Essential Oil is fantastic on skin ailments such as burns, blisters, wounds, insect bites, lice, and skin infections. It contains a high percentage of cineol, also known as eucalyptol, popularly used to relieve colds and congestion. Eucalyptus Radiata is preferred over Eucalyptus Globulus because it is less harsh, more pleasant to inhale and less likely to irritate the skin. It can also be used on sore muscles and joints and also as an antiseptic. Consistency: Thin Note: Top Strength of Aroma: Strong Aromatic Scent: Eucalyptus Radiata Essential Oil has a crisp, clean, camphoraceous aroma with back notes of citrus/floral. Cautions: Eucalyptus Oil should be used in dilution, and be avoided during pregnancy. It is considered toxic if taken internally, non-irritant and non-sensitive. Avoid if you have high blood pressure or epilepsy.

Pure Frankincense (India) Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Boswellia Serrata Plant Part: Resin Extraction Method: Steam Distilled Origin: India Color: Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid. Common Uses: The therapeutic properties of Frankincense Essential Oil include use as an antiseptic, astringent, carminative, digestive, diuretic, sedative, tonic and expectorant. Frankincense is said to help rejuvenate the aging skin, and is effective with bacterial and fungal infections. The anti-inflammatory property of this oil is reputed to be an effective treatment for joint pain and arthritis. Frankincense can also be used as an insect repellent and is also widely used in cosmetics and soap manufacturing. It has a grounding aroma, and often used in meditation. Consistency: Medium Note: Base Strength of Aroma: Medium Aromatic Scent: Frankincense Essential Oil has a rich woody, earthy scent with a deeply mysterious nuance. Cautions: Frankincense Essential Oil is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing. Avoid use during pregnancy.

Pure Ginger Root (Steam Distilled) Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Zingiber officinalis Plant Part: Root Extraction Method: Steam Distillation Origin: China Color: Pale yellow to yellow liquid. Common Uses: Ginger Essential Oil is believed by aromatherapists to be applicable for colds and flu, nausea (motion sickness, morning sickness), rheumatism, coughs and circulation issues. It also has warming properties that help to relieve muscular cramps, spasms, aches and ease stiffness in joints. Ginger is also viewed as an aphrodisiac and is believed to ease anxiety, renew vitality and revitalize self-confidence. Consistency: Thin Note: Middle Strength of Aroma: Medium Aromatic Scent: Ginger Root Essential Oil has a warm, spicy, woody scent. Cautions: Ginger Essential Oil can irritate sensitive skin. Avoid use during pregnancy.

Pure Grapefruit (White) Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Citrus racemosa Plant Part: Peel Extraction Method: Cold Pressed Origin: France Color: Pale yellow to greenish yellow liquid. Common Uses: Grapefruit White Essential Oil is believed by aromatherapists to be a spiritual up-lifter, and to ease muscle fatigue and stiffness. It is also a purifier of congested, oily and acne prone skin and is sometimes added to creams and lotions as a natural toner and cellulite treatment. Grapefruit Essential Oil is reputed to ease nervous exhaustion and relieve depression. Consistency: Thin Note: Middle Strength of Aroma: Medium Aromatic Scent: Grapefruit White Essential Oil has a fresh, light, slightly bitter citrus scent that is very characteristic of the fruit. Cautions: Grapefruit Essential Oil can cause photosensitivity. Avoid use during pregnancy.

Pure Lemongrass Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Cymbopogon flexuosus Plant Part: Leaves Extraction Method: Steam Distilled Origin: India Common Uses: Lemongrass Essential Oil is known for its invigorating and antiseptic properties. It can be used in facial toners as its astringent properties help fight acne and greasy skin. An excellent anti-depressant, Lemongrass Essential Oil tones and fortifies the nervous system and can be used in bath for soothing muscular nerves and pain. Lemongrass shares similar properties with citronella and has a great reputation for keeping insects away. Consistency: Thin Note: Top Strength of Aroma: Strong Aromatic Scent: Lemongrass Essential Oil has a fresh earthy, citrusy scent.

Pure Myrrh (India) Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Commiphora myrrha Plant Part: Resin Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction Origin: India Common Uses: Indian Myrrh Essential Oil contains a number of flavonoids which assist in reducing inflammation and boosts the immune system. It is also reputed to be valued as a tonic, and is said to have antiseptic and anti-fungal properties. Indian Myrrh Essential Oil is very aromatic and is thought to enhance spirituality. Aromatherapists use both Myrrh and Frankincense to draw on the deeply meditative and healing quality of the oils. Consistency: Medium Note: Middle Strength of Aroma: Medium Aromatic Scent: Myrrh Essential Oil has a warm, rich, spicy balsamic odor Cautions: Myrrh Essential Oil can be possibly toxic in high concentrations, and should not be used during pregnancy.

Pure Peppermint Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Mentha Piperita Plant Part: Herb Extraction Method: Steam Distilled Origin: India Description: The Peppermint plant is a summer-growing perennial with upright square stems reaching three feet in height at maturity. Color: Colorless to pale yellow liquid. Common Uses: Peppermint Supreme Essential Oil is widely credited with being a digestive aid. Peppermint leaves contain menthol, which is a proven aid to digestion. The familiar aroma of Mentha piperita is known for both its warming and cooling properties. Friendly to the sinuses, peppermint is also useful to the muscular system, especially for women during monthly cycles or menopause. Properties include being refreshing, a mental stimulant and energizing. It relieves bad breath and is a good nerve tonic that helps with mental fatigue and nervous stress. Consistency: Thin Note: Top Strength of Aroma: Strong Aromatic Scent: Peppermint Supreme Essential Oil has strong minty notes with herbaceous warm undertones. Cautions: Peppermint Supreme Essential Oil should be used well diluted since high concentration can cause a burning sensation and sensitization. Avoid use during pregnancy.

Pure Pine Needle Essential Oil 
Botanical Name: Pinus sylvestris L. – Country of Origin: Hungary – Aroma: Crisp, resinous – Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled – Source: Needles, twigs and buds – Description- Pine Needle Essential Oil stimulates, refreshes and cleanses. It has a strong, fresh, resinous aroma and powerful antiseptic properties, making it a wonderful choice for use in a diffuser or in steam inhalations for cough and sinus problems. It can help in cases of bronchitis, catarrh, coughs, laryngitis, colds and flu. Pine Needle essential oil possesses warming properties which may help with rheumatism, arthritis, gout and muscular aches and pains. Pine Needle oil is also helpful in relieving mental and physical fatigue, due to its restorative and invigorating qualities. Cautions: Dilute and use with care as Pine essential oil may otherwise cause skin irritation.

Pure Tea Tree (AAA Australian) 

Botanical Name: Melaleuca alternifolia Plant Part: Leaves Extraction Method: Steam Distilled Origin: Australia. Common Uses: Tea Tree Essential Oil is best known as a very powerful immune stimulant. It can help to fight all three categories of infectious organisms (bacteria, fungi, and viruses), and there is evidence that Tea Tree Oil massages prior to an operation may help to fortify the body and reduce post-operative shock. Used in vapor therapy, Tea Tree Oil can help with colds, measles, sinusitis and viral infections. For skin and hair, Tea Tree has been used to combat acne, oily skin, head lice and dandruff. As essential oils have become more accepted by the public, the use of Tea Tree has increased significantly. This can be readily evidenced by the commercial products now using Tea Tree Essential Oil. Consistency: Thin Note: Middle Strength of Aroma: Medium Aromatic Scent: Tee Tree Essential Oil has a fresh, antiseptic and medicinal scent. It also has characteristic mint and spice back-notes. Cautions: Tea Tree Essential Oil may cause dermal sensitization in some people. Do not take internally.

Pure Vanilla (10 fold Oleoresin) Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Vanilla Planifolia Plant Part: Fruit Extraction Method: Solvent ExtractionOrigin: India Description: Our variety is a ten-fold bourbon; this refers to the concentration of the oleoresin. Color: Dark brown mobile liquid. Common Uses: Vanilla oleoresin is considered a premiere sensual aphrodisiac and one of the most popular flavors/aromas. It is comforting and relaxing and is also an ingredient in Oriental type perfumes. Consistency: Thick Note: Top Strength of Aroma: Medium Aromatic Scent: Vanilla is one of the most well known scents. The oil has a rich, sweet, vanilla odor Cautions: No known toxicity. Avoid high concentration in pregnancy. This product contains vanillin that will change the color in soaps and body care products. Avoid very high concentrations in skin care. Not suitable for candle use. Vanilla 10 Fold is soluble in ethanol only. It is immiscible in water and oil. It is recommended that this oil be stored in dark amber, blue or green glass bottles since it has been found to dissolve aluminum bottles.